• Bankruptcy Basics
[…] Getlan, supra at 831 (citing Glynn v Glynn, 30 AD2d 697; Lindner v Eichel, 34 Misc 2d 840, 845). Defense counsel's affirmation properly raises a question as to whether the allonge is firmly affixed to the Note and, if so, by what means.

Turning to the substantive issue involving UCC § 3-202(2), Defendant contends that the provision requires that an allonge must be "permanently" affixed to the underlying note for the note to be negotiated by delivery. UCC § 3-202(1) states, in pertinent part, that if, as is the case here, "the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement". UCC § 3-202(1) (emphasis added). The pertinent language of UCC § 3-202(2) provides that when an indorsement is written on a separate piece of paper from a note, the paper must be "so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof."